Like us here? Come
See what's going on at Fun N Sun Boating!

Texas State Bass Tournament


Tournaments

2017 BCT CHAMPIONSHIP OFFICIAL RULES

Possum Kingdom Lake September 9th & 10th.

 

  1. Rule Changes: The following rules will remain unchanged throughout the event unless State or Local laws are in conflict. The Decision of the tournament director will be final in all matters.  It is at the tournament director’s discretion to make changes where safety is concerned.  The tournament rules have been established for honesty and fairness and must be strictly adhered to by all BCT contestants.
  2. Eligibility: Participation is limited to the top 6 qualifying members from each registered Bass Club.  In the event that a previously qualified member may not attend the event the next qualified member from the respected Bass Club may be substituted for that position.  During official practice and competition days only registered contestants may be in the competitor’s boats. At least one team member per boat must be 18 years of age or older.  All underage contestants must have written parental consent to participate.
  3. Teams: Each BCT team will consist of a 3 boat team.  There may be no more than two contestants per boat.
  4. Alcoholic Beverages and Drugs: At no time during official practice or official competition day are any alcoholic beverages or drugs, (other than prescription) allowed in the boat or to be consumed while on the water.
  5. Sportsmanship: All BCT teams are expected to follow high standards of sportsmanship, courtesy, safety, and conservation.  Any team who displays poor sportsmanship, violates these rules or any other state or local laws or brings unfavorable publicity to the sport of bass fishing will be disqualified.
  6. Boats & Motors: There is no horsepower limit; however, no engine may exceed the BIA horsepower rating for the boat on which it is used.  All boats must meet Coast Guard and state regulations.  All boats must have an emergency engine kill switch.
  7. Safety: Boating Safety must be observed at all times during official practice and competition.  A US Coast Guard approved type life vest must be on and fastened any time the combustion motor is operative and the kill switch must be attached securely to the driver.
  8. Tackle & Equipment: All fish must be caught in a legal and sporting manner.  Intentional snagging of fish will not be permitted.  No trolling with the combustion engine will be allowed.  Only artificial lures may be used with the exception of “pork” lures.  Only one rod may be used at any one time.  Other rods may be in the boat and ready for use, but every cast and retrieve must be completed before another cast is made.  Rods may not exceed 8 feet in length.
  9. Scoring: Each BCT team may weigh in THREE (3) fish per boat with a minimum of 16” in length for all bass, measured on a flat board with mouth closed, tail compressed and swiped to achieve the longest overall length.  Each BCT clubs final standing will be determined by adding the combined weight of all three boats competing on their respective team.  No sharing or switching of fish may occur at anytime during the competition.  The Tournament Director has final say on what species of fish is being weighed in.  Any team weighing in a bass shorter than the prescribed limit will be accessed a ONE pound penalty plus the loss of the short fish. Each dead fish presented to the scales will be deducted .25 pounds from the total weight. A Tie for first place will be determined by the BCT team with the largest individual team weight.  All other ties will be determined by splitting the winnings with that and the next lower place.
  10. Checking in late: Any team returning to the weigh in location late will be penalized at the rate of one pound per minute up to 15 minutes.  After 15 minutes, no weight will be allowed.  There will be one check-in spot and only one and it will be announced at the rules meeting Saturday. You will get a flight card with your check-in time listed.
  11. Culling Fish: It is the responsibility of each team to keep no more than the maximum prescribed limit of three (3) fish in the livewell.  If more than three (3) bass are present in a team’s livewell, all fish for that particular team will be disqualified. Culling of Dead Fish is not permitted.
  12. Information: BCT teams may communicate with team members during official practice and tournament days.  Examples of communication may include but are not limited to cell phones and two way radios.  However BCT teams may NOT communicate with other BCT teams outside of their top 6 group or any other non-competitor during the official practice or tournament days.
  13. Permitted Fishing Waters: No fishing is allowed in any designated off limits area.  No fishing is allowed within 50 yards of a previously anchored boat (with trolling motor out of the water), without the anchored boats permission.  Encroachment on another contestant, who was first on a fishing spot, is considered a violation of sportsmanship.
  14. Off-Limits: Tournament waters will be off limits to all competitors from Tuesday September 5th 2017 through Thursday September 7th 2017. No competitor may enter tournament waters for any reason during this period.
  15. Official Practice: Official practice day for all competitors will be Friday September 8th from safe light until 8:00p.m. and from safe light until 5:00 p.m. Saturday September 9th. No competitor may be on tournament waters after 5:00pm on Saturday for the purpose of fishing.
  16. Registration:  All BCT contestants must register at Possum Kingdom Chamber of Commerce – 362 N. FM 2353 Possum Kingdom Lake, Graford, TX. 76449 between 5:00-7:00pm on Saturday September 9th.  Fishing hours and boat numbers will be disclosed at the meeting which begins at 6:00pm.
  17. Start Time & Weigh in: Start times and weigh-in times will be discussed at the rules meeting Saturday evening on September 9th.
  18. Clubs with 50 members or more may have 2 top 6 teams (2- three boat teams)
  19. $300 entry should be paid by August 25th at either Fun-n-Sun location or postmarked no later than 8-15-2017 to 320 W. Hurst Blvd. Hurst TX 76053

 

Please send us your rosters to misty@funnsunboats.com

Club Name           Angler One Angler Two Team Weight Club Total
White Settlement Bass Club #1       24.91
Paul Landers Ronnie Peterson 7.24  
Robert Vaughn Scott Wallace 6.31  
Mark Miller Caleb Parnell 11.36  
Just For Fun       23.68
Brandon Bobo Brian Roades 8.76  
Greg Bobo Hunter Randolph 4.65  
John Staley Jarrod Page 10.27  
Granbury Bass Club #1       23.47
Travis Bullard John Jones 10.01  
Jeff Weatherly Tim Krentc 5.21  
Shane Timm Bill Roberts 8.25  
Granbury Bass Club #2       21.86
Chase Burnham Tom Jackson 8.82  
Clay Bibb Jack Castle 7.48  
Eric Underdown Aaron Thomas 5.56  
Metroplex Bass Club       18.94
Joy Benne Donna Benne 4.54  
Dan Jezek Terry Jezek 8.93  
Jerry Bailey Michael Bailey 5.47  
Bass Club of Fort Worth #2       13.45
Gene Rodgers Ben Smith 6.82  
Stan Goff Bobby McCullough 2.73  
Tim Johnson Hershal Smith 3.9  
Ray Hubbard #1       12.61
Chris Atkinson Tom Brouillette 6.02  
Vince Burt Mark Werner    
Jason Hunicutt Travis Reaves 6.59  
Mineral Wells Bass Club #2       12.44
Jerry Veselka Tamra Diaz    
Jeremy Blair Tommy Humphrey 4.84  
Matt Schnabel Terry Smith 7.6  
Trophy Bass Club       12.13
Joe Huckowski Norm Minerich    
Bobby Robertson Brian Cope 8.84  
Ben Griffen Bob Nash 3.29  
Dallas Bass Hookers       10.44
Elvin Duncan Tarrick Roque    
Chris Fayson Crawford Webb 5.14  
Greg Davis Carl Barrett 5.3  
Hell's Gate Bass Club       10.24
Bobby Koncak Mike Holliford 5.35  
Don Welch Barry Smith 2.23  
Eddie McCraken Pal Newsom 2.66  
Arlington Bass Club       9.46
Scott Dubee Clay Garrett 5.25  
Brad Garrett Joe Montague 4.21  
John Rook Todd Heemsbergen    
River View Bass Club       9.34
Bill Morrical Don Brown 3.92  
Richard Russell Dylan Billman 2.92  
Robbie Billman Robbie Zander 2.5  
Westside Bass Club #1       9.3
Rick Exum Weldon Sheryl 6.44  
Billy Bob Simms M.C. Simms    
Lee Lavender Wes Brownlee 2.86  
Mineral Wells Bass Club #1       9.1
Jeff Bowland Richard Ralls    
Jerald Hanson David Welcher 5.75  
Kyle Bilby James Rittenbury 3.35  
Westside Bass Club #2       9.02
Kevin Nowell Mike Shoultz 3.59  
Brandon Hickey Chris Scott 2.53  
Dennis Exum Scott Hoover 2.9  
Bass Chumps       8.96
Justin Siegeler Mike Siegeler 3.79  
Mike Buck Rodney Bage 5.17  
Matt Hollinsworth Colton Christiansen    
Ray Hubbard #2       8.6
Cameron McAnally David Horton    
Patrick Sharp Cameron Laing 5.49  
Joe Ruiz Paul Villarreal 3.11  
Heart of Texas Bass Anglers       7.71
Jeff Wood John Del Rio 7.71  
Justin Ashcraft Robert Christian    
Tom Green Kacy Henderson    
Stephenville Bass Club       7.13
Jimmy Thurman Ricky Crim 4.63  
Gene Nelms E.A. Merrill 2.5  
Robbie Wooten Ira Wooten    
McKinney Bass Club       6.76
David Rosenquist Jeremy Collins    
Jim Harcrow Kevin Weiss    
Britt Reed Tim Harcrow 6.76  
White Settlement Bass Club #2       6.73
Jimmy Erwin Mike Dikes    
Jeff Erwin Henry Honzell 6.73  
Justin Shaffer Jason Lusty    
Athens Bass Club       6.55
David Dearick Glen Martin    
Brad Rumbo Terry Mayhall 0  
Jerry Chaney Raul Vasquez 6.55  
Tarrant Christian Bass Club #2       6.46
Clint Abernathy Chris Rivery    
Robert Brown Jared Hendrix 2.68  
David Soto Jake Soto 3.78  
Lone Star JR Bassmasters #2       5.64
Walker McElroy Jarren Hamilton    
Matthew Sosa Devin Vega 5.64  
Regan Davis Sean Dunaway    
Cleburne Bass Club Team #1       5.61
Kevin Smith Ronaldo Carter 2.13  
Charlie Trinknes David Stapp 3.48  
Cody Cox Darnell Ross    
Lone Star JR Bassmasters #1       5.54
Cason Kirkhuff Calan Cameron    
James Cheshire Alex Kinzer 2.43  
Michael Gower Justin Harper 3.11  
Cleburne Bass Club Team #2       5.49
Guy Spencer Brad Fimon 5.49  
Marti Williams Greg Williams    
Joe Lopez Garritt Bennett    
Bass Club of Fort Worth #1       5.2
David Mulcahy Roger Malone    
Claude Barnes Elaine Barnes    
Gary Abels Jim Justus 5.2  
East Texas Hawg Hunters       3.6
Troy Slaughter Roy Patterson 3.6  
Chase Calloway Asa Evans    
Stephen Cooksey Shaun Mattern    
Forney Bass Club       2.27
Jim Gilbert John Gilbert    
Chad Grace Hector Delagarza 2.27  
H.C. Gentle Don Lane    
Burleson Bass Club       0
Gene Vandersaul Madeline Vandersaul    
Ricky Johnston Jerry Ross    
Travis Goff Justin Senf    
DFW Bassmasters       0
Roy Mims Ryan Schafer    
Ryan Caines Danny Joiner    
Mike Burda Greg Schmeisser    
Fielder Church Bass Club       0
Mike Pippen Freddy DeLaPaz    
Rob Jasper David Griffey    
Johnny Carroll Jimmy Walls    
Golden Triangle Bass Club       0
Joe Smith Monty Nunn    
Kent Sikes Tom Eiland    
Allen Perrin Ricky Parvin    
Lake Fork Anglers       0
Jack White Jeff Wilkerson    
Don Overstreet Ray Carter    
Randy Steele Chuck Roy    
Osprey Bass Anglers       0
Ken Masters Donial Williams    
Ellis Jones Adrian Jones    
Joe Cottrell Jordan Lane    
Tarrant Christian Bass Club #1       0
Keith Carney Charlie Priddy    
Brian Beeson Chris Beeson    
Chris Maclemore Andrew Wren    
The Colony Bass Club       0
Todd Guernsey Fritz Torrey    
Bill Brown Lynn Schmidt    
Denis Canuel Yarik Malyuta    
VFW Bass Club       0
Danny Pounds Michael Boyd    
Joe Holder Bill Hubbart    
Sam Holder BJ Marler    

 

 

 

 

The Bass Clubs of Texas was formed in 2011 to promote fellowship and competiveness with other anglers and their clubs.  Bass Club anglers are the true grass roots of our sport.  By creating a championship for the top 6 anglers the BCT championship tournament will be the true top notch anglers in Texas.  This will be our 4th year and a lake announcement will be coming soon.  We would like to invite any bass club in the state of Texas to join us for good food, good fellowship, and great fishing.  Teams will be made up of three boats, two anglers per boat per 50 club members.  If you have any question about how to join the Bass Clubs of Texas please call us at 817-280-0303 or 817-279-1991.

 

Bass Clubs of Texas Facebook Page 

 

 

 

 

 

Hooked on Bass fishing? Click here!
Yamaha fiche
Let us know what you're looking for.

Fun-N-Sun
  Adult Youth Tournaments
 

Click here for
Tournament Results

Policies | Privacy | Terms & Conditions | Disclaimer | Site Map
Skeeter Performance Fishing Boats Manitou Pontoons Yamaha Motor Corporation Epic Wakeboards